
Klair VuPrak Technologies · prakknit.com
Investor Brief · Readiness & Use of Funds · July 2026
What it takes to make Klair Vu market-ready and repeatable
A fully-loaded, line-itemised 24-month execution budget on an India tier-II cost base. Two views: the 18-month floor (survival pace) and the 24-month plan (competitive pace, founders funded, certifications done once and properly).
The raise
₹1.5 Cr
24-month plan. Two engineers + BD, founder stipends, ISO 27001 + SOC 2, India data residency, HA infrastructure, full go-to-market calendar, 15% contingency. Built so we never return mid-execution for a bridge.
The floor
₹92 L
18-month floor. Same milestones minus SOC 2, founder stipends and the BD hire — founder-led sales throughout. Viable, but every delay compounds.
Why we ask for headroom deliberately: under-capitalised security vendors fail due-diligence twice — once on runway questions, once on the corners they cut. A bridge round at month 14 costs far more dilution than contingency today. This budget is priced to survive reality, not to look small.
A · Company, legal & intellectual property
| Item | Floor · 18 mo | Plan · 24 mo |
| Private Ltd incorporationMCA, stamp duty, DSC, DIN, PAN/TAN, professional fees, share-structure advice | 40,000 | 50,000 |
| Trademark registrations"Klair Vu" + "Prak Knit", classes 9, 42 & 45; objection/opposition buffer included | 1,00,000 | 1,50,000 |
| Copyright registrationSource code, brand assets, deck & collateral artwork | 30,000 | 40,000 |
| Customer & partner contract packMSA, EULA, SLA, DPA, privacy, reseller/MSSP agreement, employment + ESOP docs | 1,50,000 | 2,00,000 |
| CA & statutory complianceGST, TDS, ROC, statutory audit, payroll compliance | 1,80,000 | 2,40,000 |
| DPDP Act readinessAdvisory, consent architecture, breach-notification procedures | 1,00,000 | 1,50,000 |
| Subtotal A | 6,00,000 | 8,30,000 |
B · Production infrastructure
| Item | Floor · 18 mo | Plan · 24 mo |
| Application hosting — prod + stagingAWS Mumbai / managed platform; zero cold-starts, autoscaling headroom | 5,40,000 | 7,20,000 |
| Managed Postgres — HA + PITRHigh availability, point-in-time recovery, read replica, encrypted backups | 3,60,000 | 4,80,000 |
| India data-residency migrationOne-time engineering, parallel run, cutover insurance — an RBI-buyer requirement | 1,00,000 | 1,50,000 |
| Monitoring, alerting & log retentionUptime, error tracking, dashboards, 180-day logs (CERT-In direction), on-call tooling | 1,80,000 | 2,40,000 |
| Transactional email & deliverabilityEmail API, SPF/DKIM/DMARC, dedicated sending domain, digest infrastructure | 50,000 | 1,00,000 |
| Domains, workspace & SaaS stackRenewals, Google Workspace, password manager, storage, misc subscriptions | 1,20,000 | 1,70,000 |
| Subtotal B | 13,50,000 | 18,60,000 |
C · Team
Plan column funds stronger profiles and pays the founders — an unpaid founder is a risk an investor is buying, not a saving.
| Item | Floor · 18 mo | Plan · 24 mo |
| Engineer 1 — full-stack / product support₹8 LPA band; owns connectors, support queue, customer onboarding | 12,00,000 | 16,00,000 |
| Engineer 2 — full-stack / deployments₹8 LPA band; owns on-prem installs, upgrades, patching of our own stack | 12,00,000 | 16,00,000 |
| Recruitment, laptops & onboarding2–3 machines, licences, portal fees, referral bonuses | 2,50,000 | 3,00,000 |
| BD / inside-sales executive₹4 LPA; works the pipeline daily so the founder demos and closes | 6,00,000 | 8,00,000 |
| Founder stipend pool₹75k/month across founders — full-time focus, priced in from day one | 0 | 18,00,000 |
| Subtotal C | 32,50,000 | 61,00,000 |
D · Security, certifications & trust
Revenue enablers — a security vendor is due-diligenced before it is bought.
| Item | Floor · 18 mo | Plan · 24 mo |
| ISO 27001:2022 certificationISMS implementation, certification audit, surveillance audits for both years | 5,00,000 | 6,00,000 |
| VAPT of Klair Vu itselfCERT-In-empanelled firm; annual assessments + retests across the period | 3,00,000 | 5,00,000 |
| Secure SDLC & supply-chain toolingSCA/dependency scanning, signed releases, secrets management | 60,000 | 1,00,000 |
| Cyber liability / E&O insuranceAsked for in BFSI vendor onboarding forms | 2,00,000 | 3,00,000 |
| SOC 2 Type IIOpens the funded-startup and global-SMB segment in year 2 | 6,00,000 | 8,00,000 |
| Subtotal D | 16,60,000 | 23,00,000 |
E · Go-to-market
| Item | Floor · 18 mo | Plan · 24 mo |
| Travel — tier-II circuits + metro pitchesIndore/Bhopal/Pune client visits, partner meetings, pilot onboardings | 3,60,000 | 6,00,000 |
| Events & conferencesDSCI, BFSI/co-op banking summits — stalls, passes, one flagship per year | 2,50,000 | 4,00,000 |
| Collateral & demo assetsProfessional demo video, case-study design, print, swag for events | 1,00,000 | 2,00,000 |
| Digital marketing experimentsLinkedIn/Google campaigns on the RBI-check and tour funnels, content/SEO | 1,50,000 | 3,00,000 |
| Partner & channel enablementMSSP/VAPT-firm kits, co-branded report templates, partner incentives | 75,000 | 1,50,000 |
| Subtotal E | 9,35,000 | 16,50,000 |
F · Operations
| Item | Floor · 18 mo | Plan · 24 mo |
| Registered office / co-working3 seats, tier-II; MCA + GST address | 3,60,000 | 5,00,000 |
| Banking, accounting software & miscAccount charges, books software, misc insurance | 60,000 | 1,00,000 |
| Developer tooling & devicesGitHub Team, CI minutes, AI-assisted dev tooling, test devices | 1,80,000 | 3,00,000 |
| Subtotal F | 6,00,000 | 9,00,000 |
Totals
| | Floor · 18 mo | Plan · 24 mo |
| Subtotals A–F | 83,95,000 | 1,36,40,000 |
| Contingency10% on floor · 15% on plan — pricing drift, hiring premiums, an unplanned enterprise requirement | 8,40,000 | 20,46,000 |
| Grand total | ₹92,35,000 | ₹1,56,86,000 |
Use of funds — 24-month plan (₹1.5 Cr raise)
Trust & certifications15%
Production infrastructure12%
Legal, IP & operations11%
Months 0–3 · Foundations
- Incorporation, trademarks, contract pack
- Paid infra, India residency, email unblocked
- VAPT round 1 + dependency backlog cleared
- Founding-customer offer live (5 seats)
Months 3–9 · Proof
- Engineers + BD hired and productive
- ISO 27001 certified
- 3–5 paying logos, 2 published case studies
- First MSSP / VAPT channel deal live
Months 9–24 · Repeatability
- 15–25 customers · ₹3–5L MRR target
- Channel ≥30% of new pipeline
- SOC 2 Type II complete
- Series-ready metrics + mapping-data moat
Prepared July 2026 for investor discussion; not an offer document. Estimates on an India tier-II cost base at current vendor pricing; statutory fees vary by state and classification. Salary figures are CTC; GST on purchased services excluded (input credit applies). Print to PDF via the browser for a shareable copy. Klair Vu is a product of Prak Technologies · app.prakknit.com.